Here’s my top 10 from SXSW 2006.
The Shys @ Club DeVille
Silversun Pickups @ Cedar St. Courtyard
The Flairz @ Australian BBQ
New London Fire @ Redrum
Gil Mantera’s Party Dream @ Emo’s Jr
Nine Black Alps @ Cedar St. Courtyard
Damone @ Friends
The Subways @ Cedar St. Courtyard
The Standard @ Nuno’s
The Prairie Cartel @ Factory People
I think that’s pretty cool considering I also saw heavyweights like Wolfmother, Snow Patrol, The Beastie Boys, Helmet, Superchunk, etc. All of those were great but the ones I’ll remember the most are the ones listed above.
Did you read my daily recaps and see all the photos I took?
* Day 1 recap
* Day 2 recap
* Day 3 recap
> Day shows
*Day 4 recap
I would add Metric & Duke Spirit from Cedar St. Courtyard, and Peaches from Beauty Bar
It was another fun and exhausting year. I met up with friends that I don’t see up in Chicago, so that cuts into the music a little. My favorites, Tapes n Tapes (saw them twice, loved the KEXP taping at the ACL studio), Film School, Minus The Bear, We Are Scientists, and a few others too. Hated the Fever and Towers of London.
Also saw Tapes ‘n Tapes at the KEXP thing, and Drive by Truckers a couple days later. Both groups were fantastic. It was a really nice set up there, and it was fun for my friends who had never been to an ACL taping. My highlight: probably Ted Leo out at Sound on Sound, even if he didn’t play the song I suggested.
My top 5 is probably skewed because it factors whether or not they were a fun band to photograph, but the top 5 would have to be: (1) Gogol Bordello at Emo’s (2) The Subways at Stubb’s (3)Alpha Rev at Spill (4) Belle & Sebastian at Stubb’s (5a) Metric at Stubb’s (5b) Magic Numbers at Stubb’s.
Honorable mentions to New Pornographers, The Living End, White Rose Movement, Lomita, Living Things
my top 10:
1)editors @ KEXP wed.
2)morrisey @ austin music hall thurs.
3)thursday @ emos sat.
4)twilight singers @ FADER party fri.
5)anton newcombe w/ black angels @ red eyed fly day party fri.
6)brian jonestown massacre @ bourbon rocks fri.
7)the strokes @ STUBBS tues.
8)minus the bear @ emos alt. press party sat.
9)trail of dead @ emos wed.
10)migas @ room 710 tues.
New Pornographers
Flaming Lips
The Subways
Nine Black Alps
We Are Scientists
Beastie Boys
Refugee Allstars
Jose Gonzalez
Art Brut
Trail of Dead…saw them at the Beauty Bar. Their new stuff is very…poppy. Sounded good though. They kind of need to go in a different direction after their last album. Even after all the hype, still one of the best live bands on the planet.
Top 5 in no particular order
Islands @ Cream Vintage
Of Montreal @ Urban
Belle & Sebasten @ Stubb’s
Islands @ Emo’s
Two Gallants @ Cream Vintage
My favorite find was The Hard Lessons from Detroit. They ROCKED and were awfully fun to watch. I’m skipping the wristbands next year, too much free fun to be had.
My personal top shows (in no particular order):
Sleater Kinney @ Guerrero Produce Warehouse
Maritime @ Lucky Lounge
Snow Patrol (w/Martha Wainwright) @ Cedar St Courtyard
Ted Leo @ Red 7
Tralala @ Red 7
Jose Gonzales @ Pitchfork/Windish party
Crystal Skulls @ Urban
Beastie Boys @ Stubb’s
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah @ Eternal
Flaming Lips @ Eternal
The Ark @ Red 7 (Austinist Day Show)
Tapes ‘N Tapes @ East Side Warehouse (Blender/VH1 Party)
The Boy Least Likely To @ Elysium
Voxtrot @ Emo’s
Two Gallants @ Eternal
Silversun Pickups @ Spiro’s
The Emeralds @ Elysium
Circle @ Emo’s
Rhys Chatham Guitar Army @ Central Pres. Church
Flaming Lips @ Eternal
Oxbow @ Vice Party
Nethers @ Arthur Party
I’d like to see a list from attendees: Worst or Most Disappointing Shows.
Biggest disappointment: Witch. I could hardly contain my yawn.
I just figured out that BitTorrent and SXSW joined up to make a torrent with several hundred mp3s from the bands that played this year. Definitely worth the bandwidth.
Biggest disappointment for me: Animal Collective
no particular order:
editors @KEXP wed. (it was my favorite though, got to meet 3/4ths of the band too)
page france @emos wed.
the rakes @flamingo wed.
forward, Russia! @fox&hound sat.
subways @stubbs fri.
ambulette @red 7 fri.
we are scientist @fox&hound sat.
80’s matchbox b-line disaster @flamingo wed.
eagles of death metal @??? thu.(?) (I had to climb the fence in the alley way just to watch…)
white rose movement @stubbs fri.
didnt really like new pornographers…might of been cause i was standing in the back and couldnt hear too well with all the 30 and 40 year olds whooping and hollering….
worst or dissapointing shows
morningwood @la zona rosa sat. (we were there as a joke and waiting for the stills who played right after….worst band EVER!!)
the stills @la zona rosa sat. (love the first record…new stuff was real disappointing except for the single)
the subways @ STUBBS fri.
metric @ cedar street thurs. day
we are scientists @ fox and hound sat. (not bad…just disappointing)
we all know who bombed the hardest…
we caught wayne rolling around in his ball down 6th street:
http://lets-do-this.blogspot.com
My Top Ten….
1.) The Cribs @ Exodus
2.) Art Brut @ The Parish
3.) We Are Scientists @ the Spin Mag party @ Stubbs BBQ
4.) The Subways @ Cedar St Courtyard
5.) The Arctic Monkeys @ La Zona Rosa
6.) The Giraffes @ Friends
7.) Say Anything @ Austin Music Hall
8.) Nine Black Alps @ Room 710
9.) The Rakes @ Blender Bar
10.) Division of Laura Lee @ Cream Vintage
my 10 favorites:
Damone @ Friends
Dir En Grey @ Redrum Annex
The Sounds @Emos
The Like @ Elysium
Lady Soverign @ Lazona Rosa
Towers of London @ La Zona Rosa
The Forecast @ Redrum
JD Natasha @ Maggie Mays
The Gathering @ Lava Lounge
Your Enemies Friends @ Beauty Bar
This was such a disappointing year for hip hop. The only decent act I saw was partial Wu-Tang at the Scion show.
As I watch the “Bad Days” video on MeTV, I can’t believe I missed the Lips…twice! Three times, I guess, counting the stunt on 6th.
The Japanese bands this year were great as usual. Also loved The Ark and The Hidden Cameras.
Also would like to know if anyone caught any good hip hop or electronica shows this year?
Secret Machines was a major letdown. They stopped in the middle of their first song and started over. Then announce, “I don’t know who scheduled us for this festival.” I was really looking forward to finally checking them out, but walked out disappointed.
Animal Collective was another disappointment…what a boring show!
I have to say that the Arctic Monkeys also gave less than I expected. Obviously they were turned off by all the media and cameras in their faces…and I think it showed in their music and (lack of) enthusiasm.
Yes, Morningwood did suck but I knew that from last year, The Stills new stuff is disappointing, also hated Towers of London(not nearly funny enough to put up with the terrible music), hated The Fever. I like the new Rogers Sisters CD, the show was pretty bad.
I caught 3 Morningwood songs at a Capitol Records day show and kinda liked them. I have to admit that I was disappointed in Superchunk only because they didn’t play anything other than ‘Driveway to Driveway’ off ‘Foolish’. I know a die-hard Superchunk fan that LOVED their performance. The two bands I wish I hadn’t seen – Sam Champion and The Slip. They both bored me to tears (I left during Sam Champion’s performance).
HELLO PEOPLE?! Band of Horses anyone? Best shows (showcase and instore @ end of an ear) of sxsw for me. These guys are friggin awesome.
mine:
1. bound stems @ lava loung
2. voxtrot @ emos
3. two gallants @ the parish
4. two gallants @ eternal
5. rogue wave @ homeslice pizza
6. hockey night @ velvet spade
7. why? @ emos annex
8. jose gonzalez @ the fader party
top 5:
belle & sebastian @ stubbs
we are scientists @ fox & hound
metric @ stubbs
clap your hands @ club deville
shiny toy guns @ factory people
most anticipated for me was animal collective and the stills. animal collective was SUPER boring. the stills’ new stuff just sucked. even emily didn’t help.
Hello, i love http://www.donewaiting.com! Let me in, please :)