Third Batch of SXSW 2011 Bands Announced

Three batches before Christmas. Nice work SXSW.

Balmorhea (Austin TX)
The Baseball Project (Portland OR)
The Bears of Blue River (Chicago IL)
Beats Antique (San Francisco CA)
James Blake (London UK-ENGLAND)
Bliss N Eso (Albert Park AUSTRALIA)
British India (Melbourne AUSTRALIA)
Murphy Brown (Santa Cruz CA)
Brownout (Austin TX)
Canteca de Macao (Madrid SPAIN)
Chateau Marmont (Paris FRANCE)
The Chevelles (North Fremantle WA)
Shawn Chrystopher (Inglewood CA)
Constantina (Belo Horizonte BRAZIL)
Corrosion of Conformity (Raleigh NC)
Cousins (Halifax CANADA)
Graham Coxon (London UK-ENGLAND)
DAM (Lyd PALESTINIAN TERRITORY, OCCUPIED)
Daniel Lioneye (Helsinki FINLAND)
Das Racist (Brooklyn NY)
Taelor Deatcher / Felix Cartal (Vancouver CANADA)
De Juepuchas (Bogota COLOMBIA)
Delhi 2 Dublin (Vancouver CANADA)
Kiko Dinucci (Guarulhos BRAZIL)
Dreaming in Stereo (Miami Beach FL)
Duzheknew (Halifax CANADA)
Echoes (Caracas VENEZUELA)
Egyptrixx (Toronto CANADA)
Elephant Stone (Montreal CANADA)
EMMURE (Queens NY)
Experimental Aircraft (Austin TX)
FAT PIMP (Houston TX)
Forro in the Dark (New York NY)
Glambilly (San Antonio TX)
Gobble Gobble (Edmonton CANADA)
Go Chic (Taipei TAIWAN)
God-Des & She (Austin TX)
Grieves with Budo (Seattle WA)
Grupo Fantasma (Austin TX)
DARREN HANLON (Sydney AUSTRALIA)
Herencia de Timbiqui (Cali COLOMBIA)
Hey Rosetta! (St John’s CANADA)
Homeboy Sandman (Queens NY)
Imaginary Cities (Winnipeg CANADA)
Intimate Stranger (Santiago CHILE)
Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit (Muscle Shoals AL)
The Jefferson (Sydney AUSTRALIA)
The Joy Formidable (Mold UK-WALES)
juice (London UK-ENGLAND)
Takashi Kamide (Nara JAPAN)
Kill It Kid (Bath UK-ENGLAND)
Las Robertas (San Jose COSTA RICA)
Lazaro Valiente (Ascidvwlig MEXICO)
Sondre Lerche (Bergen NORWAY)
Les Jupes (Winnipeg CANADA)
Les Shelleys (Los Angeles CA)
Long Long Long (Halifax Upper Harbour CANADA)
Los Lonely Boys (San Angelo TX)
Menomena (Portland OR)
Fernando Milagros (Santiago CHILE)
MONARETA (Bogota COLOMBIA)
Mustard Pimp (Melun FRANCE)
Natccu (Tokyo JAPAN)
Naurea (Aracaju BRAZIL)
Nexcyx (Bridgetown BARBADOS)
Novembers Doom (Chicago IL)
Nubla (Barcelona SPAIN)
Oh Susanna (Toronto CANADA)
Operator Please (Gold Coast AUSTRALIA)
Overflow (Koprivnica CROATIA)
Norman Palm (Berlin GERMANY)
Polock (Valencia SPAIN)
Profetas (Bogota COLOMBIA)
Gabriel Prokofiev (London UK-ENGLAND)
Protistas (Santiago CHILE)
Random Recipe (Montreal CANADA)
Resplandor (Lima PERU)
REVOLVER (Paris FRANCE)
Nana Rizinni (Sao Paulo BRAZIL)
Royal Canoe (Winnipeg CANADA)
Rupa & the April Fishes (San Francisco CA)
Russian Red (Madrid SPAIN)
Said The Whale (Vancouver CANADA)
Scala & Kolacny Brothers (Aarschot BELGIUM)
Shelley Short (Portland OR)
69 Nombres (Bogotá COLOMBIA)
Smiler (London UK-ENGLAND)
Sahara Smith (Wimberly TX)
Leeroy Stagger (Lethbridge CANADA)
STICK TO YOUR GUNS (Orange County CA)
Symphonic Kinky (Austin TX)
TELEPHUNKEN (Madrid SPAIN)
THE BOXER REBELLION (London UK-ENGLAND)
TURZI Electronic Experience (Paris FRANCE)
VALLEYS (Montreal CANADA)
Violens (New York NY)
WEINLAND (Portland OR)
Paris Wells (Melbourne CANADA)
Gary Wilson (San Diego CA)
Woodenbox with a Fistful of Fivers (Glasgow UK-SCOTLAND)
Yearbook Committee (Terre Haute IN)
Za! (Barcelona SPAIN)
Zion I & The Grouch (Oakland CA)
ZOOBOMBS (Tokyo JAPAN)
Zoroaster (Atlanta GA)

Leave a Reply


Comments are closed.