Columbus concert calendar: August

Just like last month, we’ll keep this thing minimalist and not clutter it with addresses, websites, start times, ticket costs, etc. Google is your friend once you find a show that interests you.

So, here are some August shows. I tried to spread the net a bit wider this month — there’s at least one show for every day in August — but obviously there are other shows happening that I’ve missed, and probably some relevant openers, too, so please do add to this list in the comments. And don’t forget the Touring Bands coming to Ohio and Hype threads in the Friendship Farm. And head to the Columbus DIY Messageboard for info on lots of DIY shows coming up.

AUGUST
Wed, 8/1:
Jeff the Brotherhood, Juiceboxxx, Petit Mal @ Basement
Cavo @ LC
A Lull @ Summit
Sovroncourt @ Ace of Cups
Boston, Kansas @ Ohio State Fair

Thu, 8/2:
Lydia Loveless @ Columbus Commons (6:30pm)
Tallest Man on Earth, Strand of Oaks @ Wexner
Temper Trap, Wild Belle @ Newport
Drekka, Jessica 93, Besoin Dead @ Ace of Cups
The Black Owls @ Tree Bar
Hop Along, Nasty Habit, Point Reyes @ Skylab

Fri, 8/3:
The Van Allen Belt, Forest & The Evergreens and goLab @ Till Dynamic Fare
Moon High, The Hill and the Wood, Carl Anderson @ Brother’s Drake
Food (feat. Ed from fIREHOSE, The Garrison, Ampline, Hookers Made Out of Cocaine @ Tree Bar
Buggin Out #7 @ Carabar
The Black Order @ Summit
Bethesda, Time & Temperature, Mike’s Wilson @ Kobo

Sat, 8/4:
Wilco, Lee Ranaldo Band @ LC
Get Right @ Skully’s
Carabar 7-year anniversary and Jared Path’s Stepmom get-well party with Nick Tolford & Co., Path, King Vada (formerly LxE for the Uncool), New City Gypsy, CJ the DJ @ Carabar
Sandeep Sehbi @ Tree Bar
Afortiori, Alert New London @ Kobo

Sun, 8/5:
Alexz Johnson @ Basement
Hookers Made out of Cocaine, Nervosas, Mr. Clit and the Pink Cigarettes @ carabar

Mon, 8/6:
Divine Fits, Connections @ Ace of Cups
Brian Wheat @ Kafe Kerouac
Tu Fawning, AU, Forrest and the Evergreens @ Tree Bar
Whatever Brains @ Summit

Tue, 8/7:
Anamanaguchi @ Basement
Sultan Bathery @ Ace of Cups
Judah Friedlander @ Woodlands
Ian Wilson @ Kafe Kerouac
June 66, Magical Mistakes, Mutual Benefit, Francis Bacon Band @ Kobo

Wed, 8/8:
Home Blitz, Pink Reason, Outer Spacist @ Double Happiness

Thu, 8/9:
Forever the Sickest Kids, Ashland High, At Long Last @ A&R Music Bar
Mares of Thrace, Pilgrim, Primitive Weapons, The Black Antler @ Ruby Tuesday
Carolina Liar @ Basement
Antioquia, Song Birds, Counterfeit Madison @ Kobo

Fri, 8/10:
Ezra Furman @ Rumba
Parachute and The Cab @ A&R
Mr. Fahrenheit & the Loverboys (Queen tribute band), Ghost Shirt, WSG Milano @ Kobo
Anna & the Consequences, Silky Ray Band @ King Avenue 5
Dead Set Ready, Bridge Under Fire, Stations @ Tree Bar
DJ Yves Eaux @ Bluestone
Herzog @ Summit
Before the Eyewall @ Dreadful Sounds

Sat, 8/11:
Chip Midnight’s birthday bash: Lydia Loveless, Love Culture, The Woosley Band, L.O.C.K. (Lovins, Oney, Carr, Kemp), Brujas del Sol, The Grateful Lovers @ Kobo
CD1025 Summerfest w/ Metric, Ben Kweller, Maps & Atlases, Civil Twilight, Tanlines, Lumineers, Atlas Genius @ LC
Tab Benoit, Long Tall Deb @ Woodlands

Sun, 8/12:
My Morning Jacket, Band of Horses @ LC
Donora, TeamMate @ Kobo

Mon, 8/13:
Mike Dillon Band, Freekbass @ Woodlands

Tue, 8/14:
Wazu @ Summit
Mumford & Sons, Dawes, Old Hundred @ LC

Wed, 8/15:
Boy Things, She Bears, I Mustache You A Question @ Kobo

Thu, 8/16:
Tesla @ LC
Nerd Table, Intervene, This Hip Hop Project @ Tree Bar
Debussi, Off The Beaten Path, The Worn Flints @ Kobo

Fri, 8/17:
Lost Weekend Records Summer Show: Sonic Roach Destruction Unit, Skilletllickers, Nervosas, Messrs, The White Outs @ Ace of Cups
mc chris @ Basement
Jon Chinn + 1803, Bicentennial Bear, My Orca (Kevin Davison) @ Tree Bar
Priests, Sex Tide, Dirty Mouth @ Cafe Bourbon St.
Josh Rea’s Going Away, Turning 30 Party: The Receiver, Moon High, The Kyle Sowashes, Sisters of Your Sunshine Vapor @ Kobo

Sat, 8/18:
Lost Weekend Records Summer Show: The Twits, The Dirty Biscuits, WV White, Connections, Altered States of United Snakes @ Ace of Cups
Terminator 2, Bridesmaid, The Shit Eating Sluts of 9/11 @ Tree Bar
Sundresses, Shivering Timbers @ Rumba
Catacombz, Drose, Chix Plus @ Skylab
The Up All Nights Album Release Show, Cadaver Dogs @ Kobo

Sun, 8/19:
Heavy Kingdom feat. Wino & Conny Ochs, TK Webb @ Ace of Cups
Nick Tolford & Company @ Goodale Park (12:30pm)
Vasudeva, Gates, Old Worlds @ Tree Bar

Mon, 8/20:
Dance Gavin Dance @ Basement
Deathtram, Psychic Twin (ex-Headlights) @ Tree Bar
Turbid North @ Summit

Tue, 8/21:
Anders Osborne @ Woodlands
Dan Tedesco @ Tree Bar

Wed, 8/22:
Dirty Guv’nahs @ Basement
Secret Cities @ Ace of Cups
Slushy @ Summit
Pomegranates @ Kobo

Thu, 8/23:
Rose’s Pawnshop @ Woodlands
For The Foxes, Squid The Whales, LVX, Always Ten Feet Tall, Set Audio, Sober For Sunny @ Kobo

Fri, 8/24:
Black Swans album release show @ Rumba
The Eastern Sea @ Basement
The Heavy, Lucero @ Bluestone
Alive Summer Music Tour: G. Finesse & the N.S., The Saturday Giant, Joshua P. James & the Paper Planes, Apple Bottom Gang, Forest & the Evergreens, Wonder Twin Powers, Matt Monta @ Woodlands
Intensive Care, Petit Mal @ Kobo

Sat, 8/25:
School of Seven Bells, Stagnant Pools @ Wexner
Mary Adam 12 @ Rumba
Singing Moon Records Festival @ Woodlands
The Winter Sounds, Post Coma Network @ Kobo

Sun, 8/26:
Hugh Laurie (House MD dude) @ LC
Joe Yezbak, Weight Of Whales @ Kobo

Mon, 8/27:
Hugh Bob and the Hustle (ex-Wildbirds) @ Kobo

Tue, 8/28:
Brendan James @ The Basement

Wed, 8/29:
Pretty Lights @ LC
Belle Histoire, Tallhart @ Rumba

Thu, 8/30:
Dan Deacon, Height With Friends, Chester Endersby Dwazda, Alan Resnick @ Outland
Isle Of Rhodes, New Vancouver, Forest and the Evergreens @ Kobo

Fri, 8/31:
Audrey & Orwell @ Rumba

8/31-9/2:
Dark Star Jubilee: Dark Star Orchestra, Mickey Hart Band, 7 Walkers featuring Bill Kreutzmann, Donna Jean Godchaux Band with Jeff Mattson, Keller Williams, Jorma Kaukonen, The Infamous Stringdusters, Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk, Donna the Buffalo, Perpetual Groove, BoomBox, Cornmeal, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, David Gans, Jahman Brahman, Rumpke Mountain Boys, The Spikedrivers @ Legend Valley

Leave a Reply


Comments are closed.