Columbus concert calendar: September

A new month, a new calendar.

There are always other shows happening that I’ve missed, and probably some relevant openers, too, so please add to this list in the comments. And don’t forget the Touring Bands coming to Ohio and Hype threads in the Friendship Farm. And head to the Columbus DIY Messageboard for info on lots of DIY shows coming up.

SEPTEMBER
Sat, 9/1:
Shovels & Rope @ Stuart’s
Old Hundred album release w/ Saintseneca, Human Cannonball @ Kobo
Heatwave @ Ace of Cups
Get Right @ Skully’s
Attack Cat, My Beloved Tragedy, The Slang @ Rumba
BB and the Timelords @ Tree Bar
Polar Records Showcase (J. Rawls, Middle Child, Copywrite, Liquid Crystal Project, P. Blackk, etc.) @ 83 Gallery

Sun, 9/2:
avacado, sick thrills, down fi, hookers made out of cocaine @ Carabar
Toxie, To Kill a Monster, The Castros @ Kafe Kerouac
Rumba 6-Year Anniversary Show w/ Tony Monaco Trio 8pm, Hoo Doo Soul Band 10pm
Freedy Johnston @ Woodlands

Tues, 9/4:
Zambri, the Suzan @ Ace of Cups
Trevor Hall @ Woodlands

Wed, 9/5:
Synapse)(Space w/ Shankbones and Psynewave @ Rumba
Birds & Batteries, Weight of Whales, Big Game @ Kobo
Giuda, DJ Paulie Breakout @ Ace of Cups
Color Me Obsessed: A Film about The Replacements 7pm @ Wexner, followed by Replacements tribute night @ Summit w/ Second State Butchers, Speed Governor, Sons of Norway, Animal Cubes, Zac Szymusiak, Quinn Fallon

Thu, 9/6:
Alan Evans Trio @ Woodlands
Revolt Revolt, Modes @ Kobo
TJ Courtney @ Double Happiness
Daymon Day pre-show w/ Necropolis (The Hackled Ruff and Shoulder Mane lineup), Envelope, Detox, Tree of Fern @ Ace of Cups

Fri, 9/7:
Billy Joe Shaver @ Woodlands
Akina Adderley & the Vintage Playboys @ Garden Theatre
Rodger Hoover, the Modern Electric @ Rumba
Slim White and the Averys, A Friend Called Fire, My Beloved Tragedy @ Kobo
King of Spain @ Tree Bar

Sat, 9/8:
Daymon Day pre-show w/ Path, Zero Star, Triangle Piece @ Ace of Cups
Bitch Please @ Rumba
Dead Beach, Nasty Habit, All Dogs, WV White @ Carabar
Sundress @ Tree Bar

Sun, 9/9:
Kyle Sowashes, Village Bicycle, Sega Genocide, Dead Sweaters @ Bernie’s
33 1/3, Bikini Babes @ Kobo

Mon, 9/10:
Ed Sheeran @ LC
Zach Deputy @ Woodlands
Nobunny, Bad Sports, No Girlfriends, Pink Reason @ Ace of Cups
Icon of Coil, SITD @ Skully’s
Matt Woods @ Tree Bar

Tue, 9/11:
ZZ Ward @ Basement
Dylan Shelton Presents: An Evening with Kyle Kinane @ Woodlands
Ron Pope, Kevin Daniel @ Rumba
The Memorials, Forrest and the Evergreens, Mission Bells @ Skully’s
Wolves and Jackals, the Dark and Bleak, the Conquering, Domestic Terror @ Kobo
Love of Everything @ Tree Bar

Wed, 9/12:
Odd Future @ Newport

Thu, 9/13:
Pallbearer, Royal Thunder, Samothrace, Nihilitia @ Ace of Cups
J. Roddy Walston & the Business @ A&R
Colleen Green, Plateaus @ Bourbon St.
Wing Beat Fantastic @ Rumba

Fri, 9/14:
Mac Miller, Travis Porter & YG @ LC
614 showcase w/ Bonneville, George Elliot Underground, Teen Fiction, Tin Armor @ Skully’s
The Whiles, Ghost Shirt, Bookmobile @ Kobo

Sat, 9/15:
**Independents’ Day**
Daymon Day @ Tuttle Park
SafetySuit, Go Radio @ Basement
Earthquake Party @ Bourbon St.
Pearl and the Beard, Floorwalkers @ Rumba
Sewing Machine War, Donora, She Bears, Post Coma Network @ Kobo
The Regionals, Far Away Strays, Woosley Band @ Tree Bar

Sun, 9/16:
Owl City, Action Item @ Newport

Mon, 9/17:
Gotye, Chairlift, Zammuto @ LC
Purity Ring with Evian Christ and Headaches @ Ace of Cups
Skerik’s Bandalabra @ Woodlands

Tue, 9/18:
Beats Antique @ Newport
Closer to My Dreams Tour w/ Tyga, Kirko Bangz, Iggy Izalea, Sterling Simms and Jinsu @ LC
Paper Route @ Rumba
My Empty Phantom @ Tree Bar

Wed, 9/19:
Mono, Chris Brokaw @ Ace of Cups

Thu, 9/20:
Spikedrivers (6pm), Devil Whale (10pm) @ Rumba
Rush @ Nationwide
Runners, Suns, Alpine Ghost @ Kobo
Chomp @ Tree Bar

Fri, 9/21:
Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds @ Basement
Funkdefy @ Circus
Daniel Ellsworth and the Great Lakes @ Rumba
Philip Fox release show w/ GEU, Slim White & the Averys @ Kobo
Emily and the Complexes release show @ Tree Bar

Sat, 9/22:
The Wombats @ Newport
Cheap Time @ Double Happiness
Angela Perley & the Howlin’ Moons @ Brothers Drake
White Mystery, Gardens, Hexers, Cliffs @ Summit
Paper Bird @ Rumba

Sun, 9/23:
Sao Paulo Underground @ Wex
The Garrison, Those Crosstown Rivals, Alone At 3AM @ Tree Bar

Mon, 9/24:
Dr. Dog, Cotton Jones @ Newport
Jet W. Lee, Kyle Sowashes @ Kobo

Tue, 9/25:
Two Man Gentlemen Band @ Woodlands
Buxton @ Tree Bar

Wed, 9/26:
Hoots & Hellmouth, Joshua P. James & the Paper Planes @ Kobo

Thu, 9/27:
Steve Kimock @ Woodlands
Santigold, Theophilus London @ Newport (Rescheduled from previous date)

Fri, 9/28:
Karate Coyote release show w/ Indigo Wild, the Receiver, clampdown @ Skully’s
Marco Benevento @ Woodlands
Turbo Fruits @ Ace of Cups
Japanese Car Crash @ Double Happiness
Low Men @ Tree Bar
Mutts @ Kobo

Sat, 9/29:
The Raveonettes, Melody’s Echo Chamber @ A&R
Sleepers Awake release show w/ Neon Warship, Drose @ Kobo
Pistolbrides, Marvin The Robot @ Tree Bar

Sun, 9/30:
Abandon Kansas, We are Public Radio @ Rumba

  • jon schaer

    Freedy Johnston @ Woodlands show is Sunday Sept 2

    • Joel Oliphint

      Thanks

  • http://www.facebook.com/april.kulcsar April Kulcsar

    THIS SATURDAY 9/1:
    EOP (Evan Oberla Project) at Brothers Drake for Gallery Hop!!!

  • http://srvvlstband.tumblr.com SRVVLST

    9/8 @ Kobo:
    Cherry Cola Champions(Kent),My Mouth is the Speaker(Akron),SRVVLST,Reverse The Curse,I Mustache You A Question