Columbus concert calendar: October

Feel free to add any shows or openers I’ve missed in the comments. And don’t forget the Touring Bands coming to Ohio and Hype threads in the Friendship Farm. And head to the Columbus DIY Messageboard for info on lots of DIY shows coming up.

OCTOBER
Mon, 10/1:
Julia Holter, Hundred Waters @ Wexner
Langhorne Slim, River City Extension @ Ace of Cups
Hume, Comrade Question @ Kobo
Slug Guts, Pink Reason @ Double Happiness

Tue, 10/2:
The Aggrolites, Forest & the Evergreens, Matter of Planets @ Kobo
I Was Totally Destroying It, In Silent Movies @ Tree Bar

Wed, 10/3:
Bassnectar, Gramatik & Gladkill @ LC
Corin Tucker Band, R. Ring @ Wexner
Jack of Heart, Petula Clarck and Koonda Holaa @ Ace of Cups
The Ladybirds, Dag Nammits, Jag @ Double Happiness
Taj Mahal Trio @ Stuart’s
david leib hart, treasure fleet, tweenz @ Carabar
Indigenous @ Rumba

Thu, 10/4:
Needtobreathe, Parachute @ LC
Ryan Smith @ Columbus Commons
Tyler Bryant @ Rumba
wooden teeth, astro fang, shives @ carabar
Francis Bacon Band, Drake Talbot @ Tree Bar

Fri, 10/5:
Lindsey Stirling @ Basement
Worst Kept Secret Fest @ Dude Locker
Hexers, Girls, Angry Cougars Triple 7” release party @ Summit
Saturday Giant, She Bears, Alert New London @ Kobo
Rebecca Loebe, Shaw Brothers dual CD release @ Rumba
Animal Cubes, Patrons of Sweet, Flamtronic, WV White @ Bourbon St.
“400 Columbus” w/ Post Coma Network, The Apes, The Exceptionals @ 400 W. Rich St.
The Damnits, Chris Martin Elliott 12 Trees @ Tree Bar
Alive Rocktoberfest: The Regrettes, roeVy, J. Rawls & P. Blackk, Connections, Saintseneca @ Bluestone

Sat, 10/6:
Shovels & Rope, Bird & Flower @ Rumba
Henry Rollins @ LC
Get Right @ Skully’s
A$AP Rocky, Schoolboy Q, Danny Brown, A$AP Mob @ Newport
Derek Webb, Page CXVI @ Veritas
the girls,dag nammet @ carabar
Tree Of Snakes, Nervosas, Sick Thrills @ Bourbon St.
Reagan Youth @ Summit
Shoulder Devils, Coal Fired Bicycle, Woosley Band @ Tree Bar
Travis’ Last Waltz (Tin Armor & others play The Band’s The Last Waltz) @ Kobo

Sun, 10/7:
Fiona Apple, Blake Mills @ Palace Theatre
Moldover, Exaltron, Happy Chichester @ Kobo

Mon, 10/8:
Jack White, Shovels & Rope @ LC
Polica, Gardens & Villa @ the Basement
Two Door Cinema Club, Friends @ Newport
Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers @ Woodlands
June66, Mutual Benefit, Birthdays, Little Spoon @ Summit

Tue, 10/9:
3OH!3 and Sammy Adams w/ Silas @ Newport
Chimney Choir @ Brothers Drake
True Jacqueline, New Tooth, Awful Nothings @ Kobo
lifeguard, natural disasters @ carabar
Purling Hiss, Worn Flints, AS/US @ Bourbon St.

Wed, 10/10:
Mike Watt + the Missingmen, Lite @ Basement
Crystal Castles, HEALTH, Kontravoid @ Newport
Ingrid Michaelson acoustic, Sugar, the Hi-Lows @ LC
Real People, Traveler, SRVVLST, White Wolves @ Summit

Thu, 10/11:
The Dig @ Kobo
purple 7, pretty pretty @ carabar
Andrew Graham & Swarming Branch @ Tree Bar

Fri, 10/12:
The Whiles CD release w/ Bicentennial Bear, Winter Makes Sailors @ Kobo
Blessed Feathers, Way Yes, Saintseneca @ Rumba
Action Bronson @ Skully’s
Lukas Nelson & the Promise of the Real @ Woodlands
Kings of Real, YRENT, Blindside Streetteam, Z, Straight Up Stellar, Jovy @ Bourbon St.
Drose, Murderman @ Summit
Rosie (reunion), Snowblynd, Los Gravediggers @ LC
Waffle Stompers, Drew Stedman @ Tree Bar
Ben Arthur @ Basement
waxeater @ carabar

Sat, 10/13:
Jon McLaughlin @ Basement
Eye, Homemade, Moon High @ Rumba
Neil Cowley Trio @ Wex
Geronimo, JFK…, New Tooth, Spd Gvnr @ Bourbon St.
the garrison @ carabar
Slim White & the Averys/Ranch Party Round-Up 3-year anniversary @ Shrunken Head

Sun, 10/14:
Say Anything, Murder By Death @ Newport
Sea Wolf, Hey Marseilles @ Basement
tombs, 16 @ carabar
Dirty Feathers @ Tree Bar
House of Heroes, Abandon Kansas, The Kraze @ Skully’s

Mon, 10/15:
Three Days Grace @ A&R Bar
Converge, Torche, Kvelertak, Ken Mode @ Skully’s
Arliss Nancy, John Moreland, Ryan Parker @ Tree Bar

Tue, 10/16:
Band of Skulls, Ponderosa @ Newport
The Ragbirds @ Woodlands
Tin Armor, Smith Street Gang @ Bourbon St.

Wed, 10/17:
Kraddy, Mux Mool @ Basement
Leftover Salmon @ Newport
Kyle Sowashes, Bunnygrunt, The Beers, Googolplexia @ Ace of Cups

Thu, 10/18:
Yo La Tengo soundtracks Sam Green’s Buckminster Fuller doc 7 & 9pm @ Wex
A Rocket to the Moon @ A&R
Corey Smith @ Newport
Netherfriends @ Kobo
CHHF Fest Day 1 @ Woodlands
The Eeries @ Bourbon St.
Gungor @ Bluestone

Fri, 10/19:
Blueprint “Deleted Scenes” release show @ Carabar
White Rabbits @ A&R (CD102.5 show)
Twenty One Pilots @ LC
CHHF Fest Day 2 @ Woodlands
Bright Side Tour feat. Aer @ Basement
Dan And Rachel, Eric Nassau @ Tree Bar
Anodes, Stella @ Summit
Gold Fields, Blondfire @ Basement
Angela Perley & the Howlin Moons, Josh Eagle @ Rumba
The Hawkeyes @ Bourbon St.

Sat, 10/20:
Sic Alps @ Double Happiness
Dude Locker 4
Sros Lords, Outer Spacist, Dirty Mouth, Messrs @ Bourbon St.
Electric Six @ Basement
Old 97’s, Salim Nourallah @ Newport
Kopecky Family Band w/ The Big Sweet @ Rumba
Tree Ghost, Far Away Strays @ Tree Bar
Wolf Gang @ A&R
Trey Anastasio @ LC

Sun, 10/21:
moe. @ Newport
El Ten Eleven @ Basement
Cris Cab @ A&R
The Sway Backs @ Bourbon St.

Mon, 10/22:
Bobby Keys & the Suffering Bastards @ Woodlands
Sleeping Bag @ Tree Bar

Tue, 10/23:
10 Years, Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, The Last Place You Look @ Newport
Quiet Company, Brick + Mortar @ Rumba
Vic Lazar, Stacy Clark, Kyle Sowash @ Tree Bar
Modern Convenience, Gamma World @ Bourbon St.

Wed, 10/24:
Richard Buckner @ Rumba
Morrissey @ LC
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion @ Basement
Divine Fits, Cold Cave @ Newport
Tinariwen @ Wex

Thu, 10/25:
Tinariwen @ Stuart’s
Electric Guest, No @ Newport
Flobots @ Basement
Jimkata @ Woodlands
ICP @ LC

Fri, 10/26:
Xavier Rudd @ Newport
Yelawolf, Rittz, Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra @ Skully’s
Old Crow Medicine Show, *Robert Ellis* @ LC
Convo w/ Harry Belafonte @ Wex (Mershon)
Halloween 2012 @ Woodlands
Halloween Fundraiser Show @ Tree Bar
Pink Reason, Modra, Ballroom, Drose @ Bourbon St.
Deadriver Ruckus, Downtrodn, Time Assassins @ Summit

Sat, 10/27:
Dopapod, Skeetones @ Woodlands
J Boog @ Basement
Viva @ Shrunken Head
Bonneville, Donora, Way Yes @ Kobo
Halloween Fundraiser Show @ Tree Bar

Sun, 10/28:
Bright Light Social Hour @ Basement

Mon, 10/29:
Falling In Reverse, Enter Shikari, I See Stars & Letlive @ Newport

Tue, 10/30:
He’s My Brother She’s My Sister @ Woodlands
White Denim, Maps & Atlases @ A&R

Wed, 10/31:
Spikedrivers Halloween Show @ Woodlands

  • http://facebook.com/WKSFest WKSF2012

    10/5/12-Worst Kept Secret Fest 2012 @ Dude Locker: JFK Didn’t Even See It Coming, Thee Now Sound, Off The Beaten Path, The Seasonal Help, Gelatinus Cube, The Worn Flints, Stockman, Intervene, Folker & Dean, Anagami – Download Free WKSF2012 Soundtrack: http://worstkeptsecretfest.bandcamp.com