Tag Archives: This Week in Columbus

This Week in Columbus: Robert Plant, Okkervil River/Titus Andronicus, Bi Bear CD release, David Bazan, Go West, Neon Indian, Bright Eyes

Ridiculous number of high-profile shows this week, plus lots of local stuff going on, and some smaller touring acts. As always, feel free to add anything we overlooked in the comments…

Wednesday, 6/8
Oberhofer @ The Basement

Bright Eyes, Dawes @ LC

Official Bright Eyes After Party / Double Happiness Grand Opening @ 482 S. Front St.

Dinosaur Bones, Dirty Girls, The Compressions @ The Summit

Thursday, 6/9
Fun, Funeral Party, Panic at the Disco @ LC

Larry Keel and Natural Bridge @ Woodlands Tavern

Neon Indian, Asobi Seksu – Outland

Fun., Funeral Party, Panic at the Disco @ LC

Caravan of Thieves @ Stuart’s (Nelsonville)

Earworthy.com Launch Party w/ Why Not? Let’s Jam, Glow Merchants @ Circus

Friday, 6/10
Bicentennial Bear album release w/ Winter Makes Sailors, In Silent Movies, solo set from Dan Gerken @ Kobo

Tom Evanchuck, Mooncussers, Lydia Loveless @ Rumba

guinea worms, steamboat, raw milk, psandwich, eye @ Carabar

Horse Feathers, Hello Mtn, The Ridges @ The Basement

Singing Moon Independent Spirits Showcase w/ Miller-Kelton, Mark Sims, Grace Adele and Her Grand Band, the John Turck Trio @ Hal and Al’s

Wolvserpent, A Story of Rats, Bringers of Disease @ Cafe Bourbon St.

roeVy presents ‘Let’s Do This’ w/ Mustard Pimp, Cornelius Jackson, Town Monster, The Receiver @ The Newport

Saturday, 6/11
punched nuts @ Carabar

Phantods, Mr. Gnome, Strangers In Daylight @ Skully’s

David Bazan, Cotton Jones @ The Basement

Ray LaMontagne & The Pariah Dogs, Secret Sisters, Brandi Carlile @ LC

Go West! w/ Old Hundred, The Wet Darlings, The Spruce Campbells, Rosehips, Absolute Groove Ensemble @ Tommy’s Diner
Parking Lot and Downtown Franklinton (914 W Broad St.)

Okkervil River & Titus Andronicus – Newport

Aquabear Legion Vol. 4 CD release show w/ Seascapes, Scubadog, Black Owls, Weedghost @ The Union (Athens)

Ranger Danger, Lux, To Kill a Monster, Teen Fiction @ Kobo

Vug, Swimsuit Edition, Wee (Toledo) @ Rumba
Continue reading

This Week in Columbus: Willie Nelson, Low Anthem, Black Swans release, Get Right anniversary, Singing Moon fest, Sole Classics anniversary

YouTube Preview Image

Wednesday, 6/1
Willie Nelson @ LC

Pillars & Tongues @ Iuka House

main street gospel, across tundras, city of brass @ Carabar

Thursday, 6/2
Ampline @ The Treehouse

Yourself and the Air @ The Basement

ACRN Lobsterfest (Athens) w/ Asobi Seksu, Prussia, Kyle Sowashes, She Bears, Child Bite, Tin Armor, Bridesmaid, Narrow and the Brights, more… (free, thru Saturday)

Friday, 6/3
Low Anthem – Wexner Center

drunk on horseback, hotel war, two cow garage @ Carabar

Breaking Laces @ Kickstand Pub

Shin Tower Music, Arlo & the Otter, Way Yes @ Kobo

Black Swans release show w/ Moviola, Alwood Sisters @ Rumba

Yarn @ Woodlands Tavern

Joe Peppercorn Benefit Extravaganza Dump Your Boyfriend night 1 @ Treehouse

Joey Belladonna (Anthrax lead singer) @ The Basement Continue reading

This Week in Columbus: WCBE benefit, Avett Brothers/Nicole Atkins, Sweatin’

Thursday, 5/26:
JFK Didn’t Even See It Coming’s CD Release Show! w/ Dead Set Ready, Stella, Idols @ Circus
coliseum, sweet cobra, struck by lightning @ Carabar

Spikedrivers, New Hollow, Lovesick Radio, The Floorwalkers, The Websters, Naked Karate Girls @ Columbus Commons (new park downtown)

WCBE Benefit w/ Alwood Sisters, Matthew Hoover, Tom Evanchuck, Bush League All-Stars, Fort Shame, Whoa Nellie,

Mooncussers, New Basics Brass Band @ Woodlands Tavern and Ladies Of Longford, Grassahol, Death By Banjo,

Grassanine, Salty Caramels, Apple Bottom Gang, Old Hundred @ Byrne’s Pub

Friday, 5/27:
Feature Films, Moon High, Andrew Graham @ Rumba

Old Hundred, Maza Blaska, The Spruce Campbells, Narrow & the Brights, Time and Temperature @ Woodlands Tavern

Sweatin’ 4-year anniversary w/ Deathface, Digiratii, Cornelius Jackson, Dirty Current, Kingpin @ Skully’s

Stucco Jones, George Elliot Underground, Chelsea Automatic @ Circus

Way Yes, Dolfish, Flotation Walls @ Carabar

Honeymoon, Steamboat @ Ruby Tuesday

Saturday, 5/28:
Time & Temperature, Andrew Graham – Kafe Kerouac

Trains Across the Sea, Skunky Precious, Joey and the Traitors, Lonesome Joe @ Treehouse

Avett Brothers, Nicole Atkins @ LC

i mustache u a question, borracho, vagrant beat, koan @ Carabar

Post Coma Network @ Ravari Room

Monday, 5/30:
Nathan Snell & The Country Sound, Jerry DeCicca, Moviola, Psandwich, Good Company @ 4th/4th Community Garden

Nighty Nite @ The Summit

the queers @ Carabar

Final Electric Grandmother show w/ Kepi Ghoulie
A day late this week… “i mustache u a question” wins for best band name… add anything we missed in the comments.

And remember, we track upcoming national bands visiting Ohio announcements here.

This Week in Columbus: J. Rawls, Cloud Cult, Manchester Orchestra, Cold Cave, D. Charles Speer, Damien Jurado

YouTube Preview Image

Wednesday, 5/18
Manchester Orchestra, Cage the Elephant @ LC
Pow Wow w/ Dj Dose, Addonis Mr Dose, Carma/Attak, Cornelius Jackson @ Circus

Thursday, 5/19
Big Top Revue @ Circus
Growlers, Nick Tolford & Co., Burglar @ Rumba
gypsyhawk, bridesmaid @ Carabar

Friday, 5/20
MP3: J. Rawls Ohio Takeover mixtape
Great Architect in-store @ Used Kids
great architect, india paws @ Carabar
Funkdefy – The Soul and Funk Dance Party @ Circus
Unholy Two, Lions of Tsavo, Heeva Hava @ Cafe Bourbon St.
J. Rawls in-store @ Magnolia Thunderpussy
Big K.R.I.T. @ Skully’s

Saturday, 5/21
MP3: Cold Cave – The Great Pan is Dead
Amplitude DJ event feat. Tom Butler @ Outland
mt.carmel, new city gypsies, album @ Carabar
Cloud Cult, Wilderness of Manitoba @ Outland
Cold Cave, alt @ Wexner Center
D. Charles Speer & the Helix, Zachary Cale, Shivering Timbers, Royal Pines @ Summit

Sunday, 5/22
MP3: Damien Jurado – Newspaper Gown (Live at Electraplay)
Damien Jurado, Winter Makes Sailors @ Treehouse
black skies, churches burn, locusta @ Carabar

Monday, 5/23
Cowtown Round: Quinn Fallon, Joe Peppercorn, Quicksall @ Rumba
Santah @ Rumba Cafe
Calabrese @ Skully’s

Tuesday, 5/24
day trader @ Carabar

This Week in Columbus: Nelsonville fest, Junip, Psychedelic Horsesh*t & the Whines, Yuppies, Lo-Pan, Aesop Rock

YouTube Preview Image

Wednesday, 5/11
Victoria Vox w/ Megan Palmer, Eric Nassau and The Salty Carmels @ Rumba
Attakfest 2011 w/ Digiraatii, Dylan Adams, Carma/Attak, Cornelius Jackson @ Circus

Friday, 5/13
Nelsonville Music Festival
Lo-Pan release show w/ Fight Amp, Eye, Before the Eyewall @ Ravari Room
TRIO Presents: Dirty Girls, Matte Black Silhouettes, Bonneville @ Circus
Seasonal Help @ Rumba
1-year anniversary show @ Kobo
Apache Dropout, Mickey, Outer Spacist, Daycreeper, Infinite Bass Sequence @ Bourbon St

Saturday, 5/14
Nelsonville Music Festival
Girlyman, Coyote Grace @ Rumba
The Receiver, Captain of Industry, Way Yes, Pretty & Nice @ Skully’s
Juicy: Kingpinned!! w/ Real Talk, Barticus, Kingpin @ Circus
Dead Indians, Vug, the Urns @ Carabar
Animal Cubes, In Silent Movies, Speed Governor @ Treehouse Continue reading

This week in Columbus: Foals, Southeast Engine, Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Swag Like Ohio w/ Lil B

Wednesday, 4/27:
MP3: Foals – Spanish Sahara
Foals, Freelance Whales, The Naked and the Famous @ Outland (sold out; when did Foals get so popular?)
Steel Train (CD101 Low Dough show) @ The Basement
Cleveland Invasion w/ Delurium, Evasion, Fuzz, Carma/Attak, Cornelius Jackson @ Circus
The N.E.C. @ Cafe Bourbon St.

Thursday, 4/28:
MP3: Southeast Engine – New Growth
Southeast Engine, Black Swans @ The Treehouse
sun drop, vug and the stallions, ghost shirt @ carabar
Dead Set Ready, Beggars, JFK Didn’t Even See It Coming, Ignorant Mo Fo’s @ Circus

Friday, 4/29:
MP3: Fly Union (feat. GLC) – “Top of the World”
KVLT of the rejected adult, Mike Carney, txtbk @ Skully’s
Lil B the Based God & “Swag Like Ohio” tour: Lil B, Fly Union, Freaky Franz, Cornelius Jackson, Kreg & Dez, Kingpin, Johnny Cashola @ The Newport
Ax Cx with Bastards, Scavenger, Drug Money @ The Summit
steam boat, nathan snell and the country sounds @ carabar
The Energy Clinic, Lionel the Jailbird, Your Average Criminals, Onironaut @ Circus
Independents day kickoff @ Kobo
Title Tracks (ex-members of Q and Not U) @ The Treehouse
The Wet Darlings, Molehill, Yellow Light Maybe @ Rumba
Discount Tents, The Energy Clinic, Dream Sequence, Jimmy’s Pizza, SunGlass, Leafridge Armory, Jim Cassell @ Scarlet & Grey
Karate Coyote, Chelsea Automatic @ A&R Music Bar

Saturday, 4/30:
Stream: Pains of Being Pure at Heart – “Belong”
Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Twin Shadow, Weakness @ The Basement
Wex Off the Grid: Shuttle (Nate from Passion Pit – DJ set), Shin Tower Music, DJ Patrick (OGee) @ Wexner Center
andrew graham, dane terry @ carabar

Sunday, 5/1:
The Appleseed Cast, Old Worlds @ The Summit

Monday, 5/2:
Cowtown Round: Megan Palmer, Jenny Lute, Jason Quicksall @ Rumba

More shows welcome in the comments. The “Columbus” tab up top is an easy way to return to this post, and don’t forget about Touring Bands Visiting Ohio. Death Cab and Devo shows just announced.