SXSW Update: Comedy Central, Bell House, Kevchino, More

Our site has always been about listing events. It’s up to you to put your schedules together. But checking out the new SCHED* Artist Discovery feature will help you find new music as well as create a schedule during SXSW.

My bro Aaron helped put together the Comedy Central event. Details here.

Looks like Todd P is doing shows in Austin after all.

Time for a bunch of shows.

ITEM!

Saturday, March 20 @ Red Eye Fly
Bell House / The Rebel Group / This Side Up / International Rescue Artists / WXPN / and more present…

OUTDOOR:
12:00 – 12:25 Blair
12:45 – 1:10 Savoir Adore
1:30 – 1:55 – Dawes
2:15 – 2:40 – Joan Of Arc
3:00 – 3:25 – Jukebox the Ghost
3:45 – 4:10 – Free Energy
4:30 – 4:55 – The Middle East
5:15 – 5:45 – Rogue Wave

INDOOR STAGE:
11:40 – 12:00 – Reading Rainbow
12:20 – 12:40 – Mynabirds
1:00 – 1:20 – Nicole Atkins
2:20 – 2:40 Lissie
3:00 – 3:20 – Sharon Von Etten
3:40 – 4:00 – Freelance Whales
4:20 – 4:40 – Avi Buffalo
5:00 – 5:20 – JBM
5:40 – 6:00 – Fyfe Dangerfield

ITEM!
Kevchino.com unofficial party:

RSVP on Facebook.

ITEM!
Another big Brooklyn Vegan event.

ITEM!
DC Does Texas

More details here.

ITEM!
Chromic Youth event:

ITEM!
The Garden Party:

ITEM!
Under the Radar party:

ITEM!

ITEM!
FREE SHOWS @ SPIDERHOUSE MARCH 18TH, 19TH, 20TH!

Thursday 3/18
BROOKLYN VEGAN/ AnSo PARTY

STAGE #1
1:00 The Sandwitches
2:00 Odawas
3:00 A Sunny Day in Glasgow
4:00 UUVVWWZ
5:00 Everybody Was In the French Resistance Now (Art Brut/Blood Brothers)

STAGE #2

12:00 La Strada (Ernest Jenning Record Company)
1:30 Or, The Whale
3:00 Carletta Sue Kay
4:30 Kid Congo Powers
6:00 Slim Cessna’s Auto Club
7:30 Jim Jones Revue

STAGE #3
12:45 The Beets
2:15 Lovvers
3:45 Golden Triangle
5:15 Thee Oh Sees
6:45 Tyvek
8:15 Human Eye

(SACRED BONES PARTY)

STAGE #1
7pm The Bitters
8pm Dutchess & Duke
9pm Fresh and Only’s
10:00 Human Eye

USAA SACRED BONES PARTY

STAGE #4
11pm (O) Frankie and the Outs
12am (I) Moon Duo
1am (I) Zola Jesus

FRIDAY 3/19/201

STAGE #1
OPTICAL SOUNDS SHOWCASE:::FRIDAY MAR 19, 2010 @ SPIDER HOUSE
2:00 – SAFFRON SECT (Toronto)
2:45 – THE PEELIES (Montreal)
3:30 – STRANGERS FAMILY BAND (Orlando)
4:15 – THE RUNAWAY SUNS (New York City)
5:00 – DINOSAUR BONES (Toronto)
5:45 – THE PARTIES (San Francisco)
6:00 – POSTCARDS (Montreal)
6:45 – THE HOA HOA’S (Toronto)
7:30 – YOUR 33 BLACK ANGELS (New York City)
8:15 – ACTION MAKES (Toronto)

STAGE #2
1:45 LITTLE SECRETS (NY, NY)
2:00 TBA
3:30 TOY HORSES (UK)
5:00 Dandies (UK)
6:30 Forever Changes (AUSTIN)
8:00 Part Time (ex TOKO RI GET HI)
8:45 CHIBAS

STAGE #3
2:45 The Higher State
4:15 Pirate Love (OSLO Norway)
5:45 TBA
7:15 Dave Bone and The Troublemakers featuring Thunderbolt Patterson from the Dictators

STAGE #4
MAYBE MARS AND DMI PRESENTS:
3:00 Snapline (Beijing China)
3:45 White (Beijing China)
4:30 AV Akubo (Beijing China)
5:15 PK 14 (Beijing China)
6:00 Carsick Cars (Beijing China)
6:45 The Upside Down (Portland OR)
7:30 Xiao He (Beijing China)
8:15 Christian Bland & The Revelators (Austin TX)
9:00 Strange Attractors (Austin TX)
9:45 Ripe (AUSTIN)
10:30 The Tunnels (AUSTIN)
11:15 ASTRONAUT SUIT (AUSTIN)
12:00 Bad Credit No Credit ( NY,NY)

Saturday 3/20/2010
Panache Booking, Cake Shop, and Sacred Bones Records present New York Night Train’s 5th Annual Unofficial SXSW Hoodang

STAGE #1
12:15 TK Webb (NYC)
1:15 Sonny and the Sunsets (San Francisco)
2:15 Hopewell (NYC)
3:15 Turbo Fruits (Nashville)
4:15 Golden Triangle (NYC)
5:15 Garotas Suecas (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
6:15 Dum Dum Girls (San Diego)
7:15 Kid Congo (Washington, DC)
8:15 Cause for Applause (NYC)
9:15 Chicken Snake (NYC)

STAGE #2
12:30 Wild Yaks (NYC)
1:30 Z’s (NYC)
2:30 Talk Normal (NYC)
3:30 Jeff the Brotherhood (Nashville)
4:30 Street Cars (Oakland)
5:30 The Beets (NYC)
6:30 Grass Widow (San Francisco)
7:30 Aa (NYC)
8:30 Swiss Dots (Chicago)
9:30 Timmy’s Organism (Detroit)

STAGE #3
1:00 Signals (Los Angeles)
2:00 Notekillers (Philadelphia)
3:00 Eternal Tapestry (Portland, OR)
4:00 Shellshag (NYC)
5:00 Frankie and the Outs (NYC)
6:00 So Cow (Tuam, Ireland)
7:00 Awesome Color (Detroit)
8:00 SCREENS (NYC)
9:00 Daily Void (Chicago)

STAGE #4
12:00 NEW HOUSE (JAPAN)
12:45 WATER FAI (JAPAN)
1:30 HARD NIPS (JAPAN)
2:15 THE HOA HOAS (TORONTO)
3:00 ACTION MAKES (TORONTO)
3:45 THE POSTCARDS (MONTREAL)
4:30 SIXTEEN DELUXE (AUSTIN)
5:15 HEADDRESS (AUSTIN)
6:00 JASON SIMON FROM DEAD MEADOW (LA,CA)
6:45 WOVEN BONES (AUSTIN)
7:30 ETERNAL SUMMERS (ROANOKE, VA)
8:15 INTERNATIONAL WATERS (AUSTIN)
9:00 MOONMEN ON THE MOON, MAN
9:45 THE HAPPEN-INS (AUSTIN)
10:30 WINE AND REVOLUTION (AUSTIN)
11:15 KINGDOM OF SUICIDE LOVERS (AUSTIN)
12:00 ROYAL BUTCHERS (AUSTIN)
12:45 BOSCO DELREY (BROOKLYN, NY)

I’ve got a lot more in the inbox, will do another post later tonight or tomorrow AM.

  • http://www.boumvoyage.com Travis Huse

    What day is the Chronic Youth event?